Judges

Specialist judges are trained by their respective societies.

General Judges have undertaken an intensive course conducted by the WA Horticultural Council and are keen to assist members of the WA Horticultural Council in judging their shows. Membership of WAHC is $33 a year and worth considering if you wish to use our general judges. General judges should be offered mileage reimbursement to help offset costs involved in travel.

Contact Address Postcode Phone

African Violet

Norma Dougall 64 Scovell Crescent, Anketell WA 6167 9410 0390 email
Aileen LaRosa 13 Alocasia Crescent, South Lake WA 6164 9417 4117 email
Reiko Lee 4 Emerald Way, Carine WA 6020 9447 9941 email

Cactus & Succulent

Mrs E M Green 38 Whiteside Street, Cloverdale WA 6105 9277 1619 email
Shirley Laslett 348 Hardey Road, Cloverdale WA 6105 9277 3924 email

Chrysanthemum

Mrs D Aitken 19B Perkins Road, Melville WA 6156 9317 7753 email
Frank Blackwell 35 Tamarisk Drive, Halls Head WA 6210 9534 8238 email
Ian Blackwell 5 Roberts Road, Kelmscott WA 6111 9390 2608 email
Geoffrey Lushey 15 Dempster Road, Karrinyup WA 6019 9447 7282 email
Mr G Paice 106 Lansdowne Road, South Perth WA 6151 9367 1945 email
Mr Les Smith Unit 1, 11 Murray Court, Armadale WA 6112 9399 1732 email

Epiphytic Cacti and Hoya

Fred Sharp 14 Yorkshire Grove, Currambine WA 6028 0422 992 955 email

General Judges

Frank Blackwell 35 Tamarisk Drive, Halls Head WA 6210 9534 8238 email
Judy Chappel 93 Bandalong Way, High Wycombe WA 6057 9454 7706 email
Sheila Edwards 7673 Bussell Highway, Metricup WA 6280 9755 7567 email
Anita Emery 1415 Pechey Road, Swan View, WA 6056 0412 531 141 email
Jennifer Gardiner PO Box 6, Dardanup WA 6236 9728 3049 email
Lesley Gibbs RMB 232, Ferguson WA 6236 9728 3024 email
Alan Haines 5 Huxtable Road, Capel WA 6271 0419 046 580 email
Bob Higgins 38 Phillip Street, Maddington WA 6109 9459 1358 email
Faye Lewis 95 Hayes Street, Bunbury WA 6230 9721 4363 email
Judith Milton PO Box 29, Dardanup WA 6236 9728 0067 email
Charlie Nichols PO Box 591, Busselton WA 6280 9752 2289 email
Judy Parin 72 Brockway Drive, Gelorup WA 6230 0422 455 985 email
John Pearson 3 Ash Court, Armadale WA 6112 9399 4966 email
Sue Pearson 3 Ash Court, Armadale WA 6112 9399 4966 email
Jillian Plester PO Box 261, Donnybrook WA 6239 9731 2731 email
Ross Reading PO Box 102, Vasse WA 6280 9755 4012 email
Keith Robinson 2732 Toodyay Road, Gidgegannup WA 6083 9574 6534 email
Jean Waghorn 8A Fairfax Road, Swanview WA 6056 9255 3957 email

Gerbera

Mr Ray Bruce 7 Coverley Street, Alfred Cove WA 6154 9330 5970 email
Mrs Marion McLaren 4 Noongah Place, Nollamara WA 6061 9349 8238 email
Rosaline Playforth 17 Phoenix Terrace, Hocking WA 6065 email
Mrs Mary Renton 11 Orbell Road, Hillarys WA 6025 email
Mr Ian Stannard 2 Privet Lane, Stirling WA 6021 9440 0006 email
Mrs Jan Steele 7A Avery Place, Dianella WA 6059 email
Ray Willey 12 Iona Place, Greenwood, WA 6024 email

Iris

Hilary Bilney 17 Gregory Street, Kojonup WA 6395 9831 0230 email
Graham Douglas PO Box 22, Mosman Park WA 6012 9384 2073 email
Judy Chappel 93 Bandalong Way, High Wycombe WA 6057 9454 7706 email
Don Grieves 9 Rootes Road, Lesmurdie WA 6076 9291 6397 email
Barbara Patison 26 Kennedy Street, Maylands WA 6051 9272 3312 email
Mrs Ronda Rowland PO Box 287, Guildford WA 6935 9274 7256 email
Jo Tunney 31 Boonooloo Road, Kalamunda WA 6076 9293 4535 email
Jean Waghorn 8A Fairfax Road, Swan View WA 6056 9255 3957 email

Rose

Hastie Adams 33 Felspar Street, Narrogin WA 6312 9881 2076 email
Judy Chappel 93 Bandalong Way, High Wycombe WA 6057 9454 7706 email
Stewart Coles 23 Phillips Fox Terrace, Woodvale WA 6026 9409 1994 email
Anita Emery 1415 Pechey Road, Swan View WA 6056 0412 531 141 email
Vivienne Etter Lot 38 Wollaston Avenue, Brookdale WA 6112 9399 1880 email
Barbara Johnson 219 Lord Street, Lockridge WA 6054 9378 2165 email
Pam Kidd 9 MacKenzie Road, Applecross WA 6153 9364 3861 or 0439 530 595 email
Bob Melville 40 Mason Mill Road, Carmel WA 6076 0407 935 349 email
Kevin Molloy 5 Riley Court, Australind WA 6233 9797 2402 email
Sarah Molloy 5 Riley Court, Australind WA 6233 9797 2402 email
Carol Rutter Unit 2, 118 Gladstone Road, Rivervale WA 6103 9472 1591 email
Hugh Rutter Unit 2, 118 Gladstone Road, Rivervale WA 6103 9472 1591 email
Alan Short 1 Exmouth Visat, Gwelup WA 6018 9447 5500 email
Kathy Travers 231 Old Coast Road, Australind WA 6233 9797 1092 email
Ken Turner 2A Edison Street, Dianella WA 6059 9276 4902 email
Lee Van Boheemen 658B Beach Road, Hamersley WA 6022 0402 380 015 email
Roseanne Van Boheemen 658B Beach Road, Hamersley WA 6022 0406 941 515 email
Jean Waghorn 8A Fairfax Road, Swan View WA 6056 9255 3957 email